Record Sea Fishing

An up to date list of all current British shore-caught sea fish, including weight, species, venue, and captor

Shore sea fishing records

Species lb oz dr Date Captor and venue
Angler fish 68 2 0 1967 H Legerton, Canvey Island, Essex
Bass 19 0 0 1988 DL Bourne, S Breakwater, Dover, Kent
Black Fish 5 14 8 1998 S Ostler, Aldbrough Beach, East Yorkshire
Bluemouth 1 QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Blue Runner 1 4 0 2007 O Tinklin, Glenthorne Beach, Lynmouth, Devon
Bogue 1 15 4 1978 SG Torode, Pembroke, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Bonito 2 10 5 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke, Wales
Bream Black 6 8 6 2001 R Guille, Creux Harbour, Sark, Channel Islands
Bream Couch's Sea 2 15 1 2006 L Carre, Coco Bay, Guernsey
Bream Gilthead 10 5 8 1995 C Carr, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
Bream Pandora 1 8 7 2001 P Jewell, Helford River, Cornwall
Bream Ray's 7 15 12 1967 G Walker, Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool
Bream Red 4 7 0 1979 A Salmon, Alderney Lighthouse, Channel Islands
Bream White Sea 1 7 4 2003 S Gavey, Jersey, Channel Islands
Brill 7 7 8 1980 B Fletcher, Vason Bay, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Bull Huss 19 14 0 1992 G Ebbs, Pwllheli Beach, Gwynedd, Wales
Catfish 12 12 8 1978 GM Taylor, Stonehaven, Scotland
Coalfish 24 11 12 1995 M Cammish, Filey Brigg, Yorkshire
Cod 44 8 0 1966 B Jones, Tom's Point, Barry, Glamorgan
Comber - 12 - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Conger 68 8 0 1992 M Larkin, Devil's Point, Plymouth
Dab 2 9 8 1936 ML Watts, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot, Glamorgan
Dogfish Black-Mouthed - 12 - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Dogfish Lesser-Spotted 4 15 3 1988 S Ramsey, Abbey Burnfoot, Kirkcudbright
Flounder 5 7 0 1994 B Sokell, River Teign, Devon
Forkbeard 1 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Garfish 3 4 12 1995 F Williams, Porthoustock, Cornwall
Greater Weaver 1 8 10 2002 K Gilbert, Porthcuno, Cornwall
Guinnean Amberjack 2 2 9 1989 B Adams, The Lizard, Cornwall
Gurnard Grey 1 10 8 1989 P El-Balawi, Newquay Headland, Cornwall
Gurnard Red 2 10 11 1976 D Johns, Helford River, Glebe Cove, Cornwall

Gurnard Streaked

1 6 8 1971 H Livingstone Smith, Loch Goil, Scotland
Gurnard Yellow/Tubfish 12 3 0 1976 GJ Reynolds, Langlan Bay, Wales
Haddock 6 12 0 1976 GB Stevenson, Loch Goil, Scotland
Haddock Norway 1 3 0 1973 FP Fawke, Southend Pier, Essex
Hake 3 8 2 1984 WS Parry, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot
Halibut 10 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Herring 1 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
John Dory 3 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Ling 21 10 0 1994 K Smith, Seasons Point, Plymouth, Devon
Lumpsucker 20 9 12 1987 AJ Perry, Weymouth Pier, Dorset
Mackerel 5 11 14 1982 MA Kemp, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham
Mackerel Spanish 1 10 10 2003 S Coulson, Princess Pier, Torquay, Cornwall
Megrim 2 6 1 1987 FJ Williams, Porthcurno, Cornwall
Monkfish 52 14 0 1984 GS Bishop, Llwyngwril Beach, Gwynedd
Mullet Golden Grey 3 8 8 2005 D Woolcombe, Christchurch Harbour, Dorset
Mullet Red 3 15 0 1996 A Wright, Longy Bay, Alderney, Channel Islands
Mullet Thick-lipped Grey 14 2 12 1979 RS Gifford, The Leys, Aberthaw, Glamorgan
Mullet Thin-lipped Grey 7 0 0 1991 N Mableson, Saltside, Outlon Broad
Opah 20 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Pelamid Bonito 2 10 5 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke
Perch Dusky 7 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Plaice 8 6 14 1989 R Moore, Southbourne Beach, Bournemouth
Pollack 18 4 0 1986 C Lowe, Abbotsbury, Dorset
Pouting Bib/Pout 4 9 0 1991 R Andrews, Pembrook, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Puffer Fish 6 9 4 1985 S Atkinson, Chesil Beach, Dorset
Ray Blonde

32

32

8

8

0

0

1986

1994

CM Reeves, Mannez Targets, Alderney, Chennel Islands

K Frain, Grosnez, Jersey, Chennel Islands

Ray Bottle-nosed 15 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Ray Cuckoo 4 10 0 1981 C Wills, North Cliffs, Cornwall
Ray Eagle 15 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Ray Electric 52 11 0 1980 MA Wills, Porthallow, Cornwall
Ray Marbled Electric 13 15 11 1990 ME Porter, Jersey, North Coast, Channel Islands
Ray Sandy 2 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Ray Small-Eyed 15 0 8 1991 NJ Wood, South Wales
Ray Spotted 8 5 0 1980 DG Bowen, Mewslade Bay, South Wales
Ray Sting 59 12 9 2003 T Back, Whistable, Kent
Ray Thornback 21 12 0 1985 S Ramsey, The Ross, Kirkcidbright
Ray Undulate 21 4 0 1983 K Skinner, St Catherine's Breakwater, Chennel Islands
Rockling 3-Breaded 3 12 14 2001 M Negus, The Lizard, Cornwall

Rockling Shore

1 9 12 1992 D Lane, Chesil Cove, Dorset
Salmon 1 8 1 1977 RJ McCracken, Petit Port, Guernsey, Chennal Islands
Scad Horse Mackerel 3 0 14 1981 R Dillon, Cockenzie Power Station, Scotland
Se Scorpion 2 7 8 1982 BG Logan, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear
Shad Allis 4 12 7 1977 PB Gerrard, Chesil Beach, Dorset
Shad Twaite 2 12 0 1978 JW Martin, Garlieston, South West Scotland
Shark Blue 40 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Shark Mako 40 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Shark Porbeagle 40 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Shark Six-Gilled 5 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Shark Thresher 40 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Skate Common 169 6 0 1994 G MacKenzie, Loch Roag, Isle of Lewis
Smoothhound Starry 23 2 0 1972 D Carpenter, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
Smoothhound 20 3 0 2000 P Orchard, Hillhead sea wall, Hampshire
Sole 6 8 10 1991 NV Guilmoto, Alderney, Channel Islands
Sole Lemon 2 7 11 1980 WN Callister, Victoria Pier, Douglas, Isle of Man
Spurdog 16 12 8 1964 R Legg, Chesil Beach, Dorset
Sunfish 49 4 0 1976 MGH Merry, Fisherman's Cover, Cornwall
Tadpole-Fish 1 5 12 1990 N Conn, Seaham Beach, County Durham
Tope 66 0 0 2006 K Legge, Lynmouth, North Devon
Torsk 3 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Trigger Fish 5 14 8 1995 K Lydiard, Lynmouth Rocks, North Devon
Tunny 40 - - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Tunny Big Eyed 66 12 0 1985 AL Pascoe, Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall
Tunny Long-Finned - - - -
Turbot 28 8 0 1973 JD Dorling, Dunwich Beach, East Suffolk
Whiting 4 0 7 1984 T Dell, Abbotsbury, Dorset
Whiting Blue - 21 - QUALIFYING WEIGHT
Witch 1 2 13 1967 TJ Barathy, Colwyn Bay, Wales
Wrasse Ballan 9 1 0 1998 P Hegg, Portland, Dorset
Wrasse Cuckoo 1 12 9 1999 M Hooper, Rosaire, Herm, Channel Islands

Boat sea fishing records

An up to date list of all current British boat caught sea fish, including weight, species, venue, and captor

 

Species lb oz dr Year Captor and venue
Almaco Jack 1 7 12 2007 C Torode, West coast of Guernsey
Angler fish 94 12 4 1985 SMA Neill, Belfast Lough, Northern Ireland
Bass 19 9 2 1987 P McEwan, Herene Bay, Kent
Black Fish 3 10 8 1972 J Semple, Heads of Ayr, Scotland
Bluemouth 3 2 8 1976 Anne Lyngholm, Loch Shell, Stornaway, Scotland
Bogue 1 13 0 1981 K McBride, Eddystone Reef
Bonito 1 13 0 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, South Devon
Bream Black 6 14 4 1977 JA Garlick, South Devon Coast
Bream Couch's Sea 6 9 7 2007 Raymond Fallaize, Guernsey West Coast
Bream Gilthead 9 15 8 1991 CJ Bradford, Salcombe Eastuary, Devon
Bream Pandora 3 6 12 1997 C Stone, Newquay coast, Cornwall
Bream Ray's 6 3 13 1978 J Holland, Barra Head, Scotland
Bream Red 9 8 12 1974 B Reynolds, Mevagissey, Cornwall
Brill 16 0 0 1950 A Fisher, Derby Haven, Isle of Man
Bull Huss 22 4 0 1986 ML Hall, Minehead, Somerset
Catfish 26 4 0 1986 SP Ward, Whitby, Yorkshire
Coalfish 37 5 0 1986 D Brown, Eddystone, over wreck
Cod 58 6 0 1992 Noel Cook, North Sea, Whitby
Comber 1 13 0 1977 B Phillips, Mounts Bay, Cornwall
Conger 133 4 0 1995 V Evans, over wreck, Berry Head, South Devon
Dab 2 12 4 1975 R Islip, Gairlock, Wester Ross, Scotland
Dogfish Black-Mouthed 2 13 8 1977 JH Anderson, Poll Pt, Loch Fyne, Scotland
Dogfish Lesser Spotted 4 9 0 2005 M Donnelly, Fleetwood, Lancashire
Flounder 5 11 8 1956 AGL Cobbledick, Fowey, Cornwall
Forkbeard Greater 4 11 4 1969 M Woodgate, Falmouth Bay, Cornwall
Garfish 3 9 8 1994 A Sounders, Mount Bay, Cornwall
Greater Weaver 2 2 7 1999 R Pope, Porthcurno, Cornwall
Guinean Amberjack 1 6 10 2000 G Staples, Noir Pute, East of Hern
Gurnard Grey 2 7 0 1976 D Swinbanks, Caliach Pt, Mull Scotland
Gurnard Red 2 14 10 2005 G Shields, Porthleven, Cornwall
Gurnard Streaked 1 2 0 1994 M Adams, Poole Bay, Dorset
Gurnard Yellow/Tubfish 11 7 4 1952 CW King, Wallasey, Cheshire
Haddock 13 11 4 1978 G Bones, Falmouth, Cornwall
Haddock Norway 1 13 8 1975 T Barrett, Southend-on-Sea, Essex
Hake 25 12 14 1997 R Roberts, Loch Etive, Scotland
Halibut 234 0 0 1979 C Booth, Dunnet Head, Scrabster, Scotland
Herring 1 1 0 1973 B Barden, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
John Dory 11 14 0 1977 J Johnson, Newhaven, East Sussex
Ling 59 8 0 1989 J Webster, Bridlington, Yorkshire
Lumpsucker 10 12 10 1986 J McCoy, River Tyne estuary
Mackerel 6 2 7 1984 WJ Chapple, Penberth Cove, Cornwall
Mackerel Spanish 1 5 4 2001 K Johnson, Cadgwith Cove, Helston, Cornwall
Megrim 3 12 8 1973 P Christie, Loch Gairloch, Scotland
Monkfish 66 0 0 1965 CG Chalk, Shoreham, Sussex
Mullet Golden Grey 2 13 6 1999 John Case, Brixham Harbour, Devon
Mullet Red 3 7 0 1981 MT Hamel, Petils Bay, Guernsey
Mullet Thick-Lipped Grey 10 1 0 1952 PC Libby, Portland, Dorset
Mullet Thin-Lipped Grey 5 15 0 1991 A Copley, River Medway, Dartford, Kent
Opah 128 0 0 1973 AR Blewett, Mounts Bay, Penzance
Pelamid Bonito 8 13 4 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, Devon
Perch Dusky 28 0 0 1973 D Cope, Durlston Head, Dorset
Plaice 10 3 8 1974 H Gardiner, Longa Sound, Scotland
Pollack 29 4 0 1987 WS Mayes, Dungeness, Kent
Pouting Bib/Pout 5 8 0 1969 R Armstrong, Berry Head, Devon
Ray Blonde 39 10 2 2006 S Underwood, Brixham, Devon
Ray Bottle-Nosed 76 0 0 1970 R Bulpitt, The Needles, Isle of Wight
Ray Cuckoo 5 11 0 1975 V Morrison, Causeway Coast, Northern Ireland
Ray Eagle 101 14 6 2004 R Lewis, St Catherine's Bay, Isle of Wight
Ray Electric 96 1 0 1975 NJ Cowley, Dodman Point, Cornwall
Ray Marbled Electric 10 6 8 2000 C Ryan, Mid Shingles, Western Solent
Ray Small-Eyed 17 8 0 1991 S Storey, Watchet, North Somerset
Ray Spotted 8 10 8 1998 A Hodge, Whitsands Bay, Cornwall
Ray Sting 72 2 0 1996 P Burgess, River Blackwater, Essex
Ray Thornback 31 7 0 1981 J Wright, Liverpool Bay
Ray Undulate 21 4 8 1987 S Titt, St Aldhelms Head, Swanage, Dorset
Rockling 3-Bearded 3 4 4 1992 C Hurst, Isle of Wight
Rockling Shore 0 12 10 2000 J Simmonds, redcliff Point, Dorset
Scad 3 5 3 1978 MA Atkins, Torbay, Devon
Sea Scorpion 2 3 0 1973 R Stephenson, Gt Cumbrae Island, Scotland
Shad Twaite 2 4 2 1985 D Protheroe, Barry, South Wales
Shark Blue 218 0 0 1959 N Sutcliffe, Looe, Cornwall
Shark Mako 500 0 0 1971 JM Yallop, Eddystone Lighthouse
Shark Porbeagle 507 0 0 1993 C Bennett, Dunnet Head, Scotland
Shark Six-Gilled 9 8 0 1976 FE Beeton, Penlee Point, Plymouth
Shark Thresher 323 0 0 1982 S Mills, Nab Tower, Portsmouth
Skate Common 227 0 0 1986 R Banks, Tobermory, Inner Hebrides
Smoothhound Starry 28 2 0 1998 A Bowering, Minehead, Bristol Channel
Smoothhound 28 0 0 1969 AT Chilvers, Heacham, Norfolk
Sole 4 6 0 2005 M Le Moignan, Lepe Beach, Western Solent
Sole Lemon 3 4 14 2006 G Newcombe, Teignmouth, Devon
Spurdog 21 3 7 1977 PR Barrett, Porthleven, Cornwall
Sunfish 108 0 0 1976 TF Sisson, Saundersfoot, Wales
Tadpole-Fish 1 4 4 1991 S Bishop, Christchurch, Dorset
Tope 82 8 0 1991 R Chatfield, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
Torsk 15 12 11 2005 H Foster, Mowsa, Shetland
Trigger Fish 6 4 14 2002 PJ Phillips, off Tywyn Beach, Wales
Tunny 851 0 0 1933 L Mitchell-Henry, Whitby, Yorkshire
Tunny Long-Finned 4 12 0 1990 B Cater, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
Turbot 33 12 0 1980 R Simcox, Salcombe, Devon
Whiting 6 12 0 1981 NR Croft, Falmouth, Cornwall
Whiting Blue 1 12 0 1977 JH Anderson, Loch Fyne, Scotland
Wrasse Ballan 9 7 12 1999 A Heart, Jersey, Channel Islands
Wrasse Cuckoo 2 7 12 1998 K Marden, Dungeness, Kent
Wreckfish 11 14 12 2001 Patrick Banks, wreck off Poole

Tags: UK sea fishing reports Fishing Tackle Boat fishing Charter boat fishing